Technology · United States

Frontend Developer Salary in San Antonio, TX

For frontend developers, San Antonio pays US$77,730 at the median — below most of the 19 United States metros we compare, in 17th place. Measured against all of the United States (US$92,700), San Antonio pays 16% less.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default). FX as of Sun, 01 Nov 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

Average salary
US$77,730
gross / year
Est. take-home
US$69,459
~11% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
US$37.37
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. the United States avg
-16%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, and inflation adjustments are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

San Antonio frontend developer salary: rankings and context

Here is how that number compares with the rest of the United States, with TX, and with other jobs in San Antonio.

San Antonio vs the national and TX picture

Directly above San Antonio is Raleigh (US$82,250); directly below is Phoenix (US$76,230). The full range runs from US$73,920 in Portland to US$166,670 in San Jose.

TX has 4 metros with observed figures for this role. Their average is US$87,100, and San Antonio comes 4th, -11% against it; elsewhere in the state: Houston (US$89,040), Dallas (US$96,740) and Austin (US$84,960).

Cost of living and take-home in San Antonio

Price levels in San Antonio (index 100) neither inflate nor shrink the paycheck much; adjusted for costs it is worth about US$77,700.

Cash rank and buying-power rank match for San Antonio: 17th of 19.

Run the median through our simplified tax model (11% effective) and about US$5,800 lands each month. Budget US$1,650 for a modeled 1-bedroom — 28% of pay — and other modeled costs, and roughly US$2,290 remains.

San Antonio vs nearby TX metros

Houston (also in TX) pays US$89,040, 15% more than San Antonio; modeled monthly leftover is US$740 higher.

A frontend developer moving from San Antonio to Dallas (also in TX) would see the median rise 24% to US$96,740, with US$1,240 more left over monthly in our model.

In New York — similar cost level, COL 100 — the median is US$104,820 (+35% vs San Antonio), and the modeled budget leaves US$1,760 more each month.

Frontend Developer vs other occupations in San Antonio

Lawyer is the best-paid tracked role in San Antonio at US$137,690; frontend developer comes 9th of 9.

Closest neighbours in the San Antonio list: Accountant at US$78,650 (+1%).

How San Antonio ranks at the low and high end

The San Antonio market rewards seniority more than entry: the 90th percentile (US$158,600) ranks 11th of 19, but the 10th (US$48,660) only 17th.

For the top 10% of earners, San Jose leads with US$233,990 at the 90th percentile, +48% against San Antonio.

How wide frontend developer pay runs in San Antonio

The 90th percentile (US$158,600) is 3.3× the 10th (US$48,660), a wide band that usually reflects different seniority levels and employer types under one title.

Frontend Developer pay in San Antonio: US$48,660 to US$158,600

US$48,66010THUS$57,40025THUS$77,730MEDIANUS$111,59075THUS$158,60090TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.

More context: United States salary hub (economy, inflation, visas) · Frontend Developer pay across the United States · cost-of-living calculator

Compare Frontend Developer pay

See how a frontend developer stacks up against similar technology roles in the United States.

Frontend Developer salary in other United States cities

CityMedian
Austin, TXUS$84,960/yr
Raleigh, NCUS$82,250/yr
Phoenix, AZUS$76,230/yr
Portland, ORUS$73,920/yr

Related Technology jobs in San Antonio

Frequently asked questions

What is the average frontend developer salary in San Antonio?
Half of observed frontend developers in San Antonio earn more than US$77,730 and half earn less. The 10th–90th percentile band runs from US$48,660 to US$158,600.
Which United States city pays frontend developers the most?
San Jose has the highest observed median at US$166,670, 114% above San Antonio, which ranks 17th of 19. After adjusting for prices, San Jose leads.
Does San Antonio pay frontend developers more than the rest of TX?
No — 4th of 4 TX metros, -11% against the in-state average of US$87,100.
Can a frontend developer in San Antonio save money on the median salary?
In our model, yes: US$5,800 take-home, US$1,650 modeled rent, and US$2,290 left after other modeled costs each month.
Is frontend developer a high-paying job in San Antonio?
It ranks 9th of 9 occupations with observed San Antonio data. The top-paying tracked role is Lawyer at US$137,690.